Tuesday, 11 October 2016

Soap Making

I went to help my nanny with a nice lady with her 3 children who went soap making at my nanny's unit. The soap turned out really nice and we even got to go to the park behind the unit while the soap set :D

It's a pity that they live so far away, I think that I would've gotten along well... :(

Friday, 7 October 2016

My First REAL S.T.E.M Session.

Yesterday, I did my very first proper (I didn't go to the first one) S.T.E.M Session. The first one my sister went to (that I didn't) they made goo. This time however, we were looking at and learning about rocks, at first I was grumpy but it soon got interesting...!

We first looked at Igneous, Metamorphic and Sedimentary rocks, I honestly didn't have a clue what these meant until I went there... The More You Know! :o What I also found interesting is that 1. Igneous rocks are formed by volcanic eruptions. 2. Sedimentary rocks are nice layers of sand, dirt, stone and whatever else. 3. Metamorphic rocks are basically Sedimentary rocks that have melted together. 4. All of these can become each other in any order!

We also got into groups and each group got a hand-made Sedimentary rock and there was something inside and we got some tools to dig it out with. After we did that we all got to make one hand-made Sedimentary rock ourselves, I haven't dug my little bug thing out yet but I will soon!

We also bought a Rock Tumbler the other week and this weekend we will be using it for the first time to see some pretty patterns in the rocks!

Tuesday, 4 October 2016

3 First's :)

My first 'First' this week is my Bread & Butter Pudding, an old English pudding. I actually made it mostly by myself, nanny did the buttering so 1/4 credit for her!:)

Nanny and grandad thought it was nice. 1/4 credit goes to nanny for buttering the bread.

Here is the recipe and method: :)

*100g sugar.

*1 tsp cinnamon.

*As much bread (cut into triangles) that will fit in a baking... tub? (what do you call that?)


*3 handful's of sultanas. (dried fruit, we had a mix of raisins, sultana, dried orange and lemon peel). Unless your the hulk then 1 will do.

*500ml milk (yes that much).

*2 eggs.

Method: :3

1.Preheat to 190 C (or gas mark 5). Grease the baking thing lightly.

2. Mix the sugar and cinnamon. Then add the dried fruit. Mix.

3.Butter the bread and then layer it, cut into triangles AFTER you butter it. Silly.

4. After each layer sprinkle over the sultanas (dried fruit) and sugar mix. just to make sure every slice is covered.

5.Mix the eggs and milk together and whisk.

6. Pour over the bread and leave to soak for 10 mins.

7.Bake for about 40 mins or until lightly brown.

8. Enjoy! :3

Oky Doky, next thing is just that I tried sushi for the first time.... the veggi ones. It was pretty nice but I am yet to try to fishy ones.... and that's it.

Righty-o, last one. I made a crust for my Nanny's stew... I hate the stew but this time its classed as a hot-pot. It was easy really, but I thought it would fail, cuz it just looked like dough but it turned out really well, yet I somehow forgot to glaze it with a beaten egg -_-

Thursday, 22 September 2016

St. John Ambulance Award's Night.

Yesterday, St. John Ambulance held an awards night. I honestly did better than a thought I would, with 2 Trophies, Bronze Prior award, 1 paper-plate trophy (hahaha) and A LOT OF Certificates (9) and best of all, the sweets! :3 Here's a photo of me and the trophies:

The trophy on the left (------>) is best Trainers cadets and the one on the right is for highest attendance (it was joint between me and another cadet, but we dont have permission to put her name :p ). The Paper- plate award was for asking a lot of questions, I THINK that's a complement. Unfortunately Alicia couldn't come, due to 1. Being back at school and 2. Her little pet hamster, Cookie, died... R.I.P Cookie. :'(

Wednesday, 14 September 2016

Ratty Update :)

Just a small update in how my little ratties are doing! :)

Sorry for the quality, it was just so cute I had to put it on! :3 (Arrow^^)
(Robin^^)  *dies of cuteness overload*

Now for the girls:



Barley being very anti-social and not coming out  -_-

Unfortunately, I would like Champagne to go to the vets, she keeps getting red stuff under her eye's and nose (although I heard it can just come from the eye and appear around her nose) and is constantly sneezing, she does sleep an awful lot compared to the others, and even when I have her out she often curls up and goes to sleep, she isn't even old, only about 1 year and a month or 2 she has a nice diet with normal rat food and some ham or chicken (when I can get my hands on it), she loves that along with some cheerios. But we cant do too much at the moment as we are having the roof done.

Tuesday, 6 September 2016

Butterfly House

Yesterday, me, Jess and Nanny went to the butterfly house! Yay. There's not an awful lot to say really, I mean, it was alright. But I got bored after about 2 hours, so did nanny. Well, here's the good pictures we took! :)

 I have never seen a Black Swan sooo... this was cool :)

We saw a Tenrec which looks a lot like a hedgehog but is actually related to elephants and sea cows!

Yup, this little guy is part elephant...

Also these lemurs! XD

I like to move it move it, I like to move it move i-.... this is awkward.

So cute... there's nothing else to say!

Right then, i was a bit annoyed at this, there was a handling thing on (where we saw the Tenrec) which included a snake, a NON-venomous one, and all we could do is touch it... no handling whatsoever!!

This is my "Really?" face -_-

And sorry I haven't posted the last 2 months

Tuesday, 19 July 2016

Shepherd Place Farm Instead Of Prom.

Today, instead of going to a stinky prom, I went to Shepherd Place Farm! Only this time Alicia couldn't come and probably won't ever be coming again (She is going back to school, for some reason). Anyway, I had a great time, especially with the meerkats!

Yup! SO CUTE!!! They are adorable (smelly) SO CUUUUUUUTE (and smelly)! That's not all, I mean, it was the best part of the day, but they was more. :) 
We also cleaned out all the chickens! Sadly, one of the chickens has got a twisted spine, she was called Quasi, after Quasimodo. But they changed it to Sally.