Thursday, 22 September 2016

St. John Ambulance Award's Night.

Yesterday, St. John Ambulance held an awards night. I honestly did better than a thought I would, with 2 Trophies, Bronze Prior award, 1 paper-plate trophy (hahaha) and A LOT OF Certificates (9) and best of all, the sweets! :3 Here's a photo of me and the trophies:





The trophy on the left (------>) is best Trainers cadets and the one on the right is for highest attendance (it was joint between me and another cadet, but we dont have permission to put her name :p ). The Paper- plate award was for asking a lot of questions, I THINK that's a complement. Unfortunately Alicia couldn't come, due to 1. Being back at school and 2. Her little pet hamster, Cookie, died... R.I.P Cookie. :'(

Wednesday, 14 September 2016

Ratty Update :)

Just a small update in how my little ratties are doing! :)


Boys:
Sorry for the quality, it was just so cute I had to put it on! :3 (Arrow^^)
(Robin^^)  *dies of cuteness overload*





















Now for the girls:



(Champagne)  

(Lemon)






Barley being very anti-social and not coming out  -_-









Unfortunately, I would like Champagne to go to the vets, she keeps getting red stuff under her eye's and nose (although I heard it can just come from the eye and appear around her nose) and is constantly sneezing, she does sleep an awful lot compared to the others, and even when I have her out she often curls up and goes to sleep, she isn't even old, only about 1 year and a month or 2 she has a nice diet with normal rat food and some ham or chicken (when I can get my hands on it), she loves that along with some cheerios. But we cant do too much at the moment as we are having the roof done.


Tuesday, 6 September 2016

Butterfly House

Yesterday, me, Jess and Nanny went to the butterfly house! Yay. There's not an awful lot to say really, I mean, it was alright. But I got bored after about 2 hours, so did nanny. Well, here's the good pictures we took! :)

 I have never seen a Black Swan sooo... this was cool :)



We saw a Tenrec which looks a lot like a hedgehog but is actually related to elephants and sea cows!

Yup, this little guy is part elephant...


Also these lemurs! XD

I like to move it move it, I like to move it move i-.... this is awkward.

So cute... there's nothing else to say!


Right then, i was a bit annoyed at this, there was a handling thing on (where we saw the Tenrec) which included a snake, a NON-venomous one, and all we could do is touch it... no handling whatsoever!!

This is my "Really?" face -_-


And sorry I haven't posted the last 2 months

Tuesday, 19 July 2016

Shepherd Place Farm Instead Of Prom.

Today, instead of going to a stinky prom, I went to Shepherd Place Farm! Only this time Alicia couldn't come and probably won't ever be coming again (She is going back to school, for some reason). Anyway, I had a great time, especially with the meerkats!

Yup! SO CUTE!!! They are adorable (smelly) SO CUUUUUUUTE (and smelly)! That's not all, I mean, it was the best part of the day, but they was more. :) 
We also cleaned out all the chickens! Sadly, one of the chickens has got a twisted spine, she was called Quasi, after Quasimodo. But they changed it to Sally. 















Friday, 15 July 2016

Pokemon GO.... Yup.

By now I bet you all know about the fabled game, Pokemon Go. If not, Here you are.

Pokemon GO has recently been released into the UK, and it's mayhem. The actual Pokemon site crashed because of how many people want this game. And now, I have managed to get the game, I just got it this morning and I already have 35+ Pokemon, plus 3 eggs.

This game is a good way of getting gamers out and about, in the best way possible! I had researched a lot about the game so I had an easy time getting started, I knew all about Poke-stops, eggs, How to evolve, and all the rest, the game is constantly being updated, so plenty of new thing to explore. And there's no need to spend money, just work hard at the game and you will feel much better than cheating and buying all the stuff you want/need. This is a free game, available on Android and Iphone. Up until 2 days ago I had never got a phone, I didn't want or need one in fact, but I asked to get one JUST to play this game, and it is SO WORTH IT! And no, you cannot get it on any other devices other than Iphone or Android, sorry, trust me, I tried. But who knows, they might bring out another version of it on, say, Kindle fire, for example.

Here's how to download (well, how i downloaded it any way):

1.Go onto Google play on your Android or Iphone.

2.Search 'Pokemon GO'.

3.Press 'download' or 'install'.

4.If it pops up saying to download the APK file, do so. (It didn't with mine)

5. Enjoy! PS. Please note that I might of been lucky with registering so quickly, even though it took a full day for the Pokemon site to fix itself, don't worry if it says that the site is down. Just wait a day or 2, OR try getting up early to beat the traffic to the site ;).

In conclusion, Pokemon GO is a great game 100/10. Definatley worth downloading!

So, yeah, I am now officially a poke-geek! :3


Saturday, 9 July 2016

Shepherds Place Farm

Today we ( me, nanny, grandad, Alicia and my annoying sister) went to shepherd place farm, where we went for a hour volunteering session where we cleaned out some animals and got to stroke and hold some.

We started off with a painful trip there as there was a closed road where we needed to go and the sat nav wasn't helping... RECALCULATING! When we finally got there after our '20 minute trip' we immediately went to look at the ice-cream! Then a lady took me and Alicia around to do our thing, while grandad, nanny and AS (Annoying Sister) got ice-cream, cheeky things! >:( Anyway, we first set off to the first building containing Guinea-pigs, a Tortoise, Chicks,  more pinnea-gigs (Guinea-pigs)  and other things. We then went in the merekat enclosure we went in with them and cleaned up their poop. -_- But it was cool because I could touch one and they are so cute!!! We also went to see a few pigs and went into their pen too. And one is going on TV show soon apparently called '4 In A Bed' and another has already been on TV!



We then went home with Ice-cream, the end!

P.s. The farm is a really good experience. It's a nice little zoo/farm for youngsters!!! Go and try it for your self!

Sunday, 3 July 2016

Flamingo Land!

Yesterday we went to Flamingo land! We had previously won V.I.P tickets to go there, but the tickets didn't do much except let us get in for free (which is amazing considering that it would have cost £100 or more to get in normally).

It took about 1 hour 40 mins to get there but when we did get there we immediately got on some rides, the first ride me and Grandad got on was the 'Velocity'  where we started off slowly and we stopped and then motorbike noise came on and we took off so unbelievably fast and a load of twists and turns later the ride finished, it was then I realised that this would be one fun day out!

Also, fun fact, the Velocity is the fastest coaster of its kind in the UK.

But, Jess, being the shortie she is, couldn't go on many of the fun rides.We then went to a ride called the 'Flip Flop' where, um, well, this:



Yeah, well, after THAT happened I wanted to curl up into a ball and hibernate for a year... but I decided to put that plan on hold and go a wet myself on more scary rides! Yay. We then went on the 'Navigator', which was similar to the Flip Flop but it felt safer as we were not suspended 7-10 metres in the air.

We then when and had a walk around the Zoo part where we saw Loins, Lemurs, White rhinos (of which are nearing extinction, I think), Zebras and Giraffes!



 We then went to wait for Katie Price to open the brad new attraction, we were stood there for about 1/2 a hour, we stared to get really mad so we decided to leave and go on some rides. Apparently she hurt her back so that's why she was so late. >:( I would of been nice to get a picture but we didn't even get to see her. But we enjoyed going on the rides instead!









We then found a ride that we could all go on, it was called 'Mumbo Jumbo' and even Jess was tall enough! It was actually very good, I was surprised she could go on it coz it was just as exciting a some of the rides she couldn't go on. The queue was stupid though, we where in it for 30 mins and, to make matters worse, we were stuck in front of some of the worst behaved kids evaahh! They made us look like angels they were that bad, they didn't even have adults with them which was so frustrating! Nanny and grandad snapped at then but they had that sort of attitude where after 10 seconds they were doing the EXACT SAME THING!!!

We also went to the Sea-lion show, it was amazing! And sooo funny!!! I don't need to say much because we have put in a couple of videos for you.







And this is a nice view of a ride :)
We also went on a CRAZY ride called the 'Kumali' which looks so scary!!! I instantly regretted it... but it was so fun I went on it again!!!! WHOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOP WHOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOP!!